|
AMAZING BASE® SPF 20
| Active
Ingredients: |
| Titanium Dioxide 14% |
Derived from Titanium, which is extracted from
the minerals such as rutile and Ilmenite. It gives the greatest
covering and tinting power of any white pigment and it is listed
in the FDA monograph as one of the purest and most effective active
ingredients for sun protection. |
| Zinc Oxide 6% |
Also known as Flowers of Zinc, is derived from
the mineral sphalerite which occurs in limestone and dolomites.
Zinc is believed to encourage healing of skin disorders. It is insoluble
in water. In an ointment it is used as an antiseptic and as a protection
against skin diseases. |
| Ingredients: |
| Mica |
Found in nature in crystallized, thin
elastic sheets that can be separated easily. They vary in color
from pale green, brown, or black to colorless. It can be shiny or
dull. We use mica for its gliding properties in a form that does
not cause shine. |
| Boron Nitride |
A raw ingredient originally used in the ceramics
industry, it is now also produced to cosmetics grade. It is composed
of flat, hexagonal, plate-like crystals that can freely slide over
one another. Because of this composition, this white powder is added
to cosmetics to enable a silky glide in application, and provides
excellent adhesion and soft focus properties. |
| Zinc Stearate |
Zinc Soap (a mixture of zinc salts).
Widely used in cosmetics because it contributes to adhesive properties. |
| Dimethicone |
Made from sand (silica) that is a combination
of minerals but largely comprised of quartz. This state-of-the-art
ingredient replaces the need for oils and is the coating on our
micronized titanium dioxide. Dimethicone aids spreading, is transfer
resistant and imparts a remarkable smoothness and creaminess to
the overall product. It also improves coverage without adding heaviness.
And, it is non-comedogenic and highly water repellent.
It gives micronized titanium dioxide the highest light refractive
ability of any titanium. This outstanding ingredient is one of the
driving forces behind the creative evolution of color cosmetics.
More... |
| Stearic Acid |
Derived from butter acids, cascarilla
bark and other oils. Used as a softener. |
| Plankton Extract
(Algae Extract 1,
an Omega 3 acid) |
A high tech extract of sea minerals proven to
nourish the skin, it enhances moisture retention beneficial for
all skin types, but is especially beneficial for dry and mature
skin. A documented anti-inflammatory which soothes sensitive skin.
In addition to calming, it also encourages rebuilding of the skin’s
lipid film barrier. This increases effective protection against
moisture loss, so sensitive skin is not only protected, but actually
improves. |
| Algae Extract
(Algae Extract 2) |
Potent sea mineral extract which nourishes, soothes
and protects all skins, even mature and sensitive skin. It may help
to increase the skin’s moisture content while acting as an
anti-inflammatory, effectively improving the quality of sensitive
skin. Helps protect against the effects of UV radiation and helps
enable UV-damaged cells to be eliminated more effectively. It inhibits
burn cell growth, reducing the inflammation from sunburn. |
| Pomegranate Extract |
A potent natural antioxidant containing ellagic
acid, which protects skin cells from the aging effects of free radical
damage. It also boosts sunscreen protection and acts as a natural
preservative. |
| May contain: Iron Oxides, Ultramarine
Details... |
PUREPRESSED® BASE SPF 20
| Active
Ingredients: |
|
Titanium Dioxide 14% |
Derived from Titanium, which is extracted from the
minerals such as rutile and Ilmenite. It gives the greatest covering
and tinting power of any white pigment and it is listed in the
FDA monograph as one of the purest and most effective active ingredients
for sun protection. |
|
Zinc Oxide 3% |
Also known as Flowers of Zinc, is derived from the
mineral sphalerite which occurs in limestone and dolomites. Zinc
is believed to encourage healing of skin disorders. It is insoluble
in water. In an ointment it is used as an antiseptic and as a protection
against skin diseases. |
| Ingredients: |
| Mica |
Found in nature in crystallized, thin elastic
sheets that can be separated easily. They vary in color from pale
green, brown, or black to colorless. It can be shiny or dull. We
use mica for its gliding properties in a form that does not cause
shine. |
| Boron Nitride |
A raw ingredient originally used in the ceramics
industry, it is now also produced to cosmetics grade. It is composed
of flat, hexagonal, plate-like crystals that can freely slide over
one another. Because of this composition, this white powder is added
to cosmetics to enable a silky glide in application, and provides
excellent adhesion and soft focus properties. |
| Dimethicone |
Made from sand (silica) that is a combination
of minerals but largely comprised of quartz. This state-of-the-art
ingredient replaces the need for oils and is the coating on our
micronized titanium dioxide. Dimethicone aids spreading, is transfer
resistant and imparts a remarkable smoothness and creaminess to
the overall product. It also improves coverage without adding heaviness.
And, it is non-comedogenic and highly water repellent.
It gives micronized titanium dioxide the highest light refractive
ability of any titanium. This outstanding ingredient is one of the
driving forces behind the creative evolution of color cosmetics.
More... |
| Stearic Acid |
Derived from butter acids, cascarilla bark and
other oils. Used as a softener. |
| Plankton Extract
(Algae Extract 1,
an Omega 3 acid) |
A high tech extract of sea minerals proven to
nourish the skin, it enhances moisture retention beneficial for
all skin types, but is especially beneficial for dry and mature
skin. A documented anti-inflammatory which soothes sensitive skin.
In addition to calming, it also encourages rebuilding of the skin’s
lipid film barrier. This increases effective protection against
moisture loss, so sensitive skin is not only protected, but actually
improves. |
| Algae Extract
(Algae Extract 2) |
Potent sea mineral extract which nourishes, soothes
and protects all skins, even mature and sensitive skin. It may help
to increase the skin’s moisture content while acting as an
anti-inflammatory, effectively improving the quality of sensitive
skin. Helps protect against the effects of UV radiation and helps
enable UV-damaged cells to be eliminated more effectively. It inhibits
burn cell growth, reducing the inflammation from sunburn. |
| Pine Bark Extract |
85%-95% proathocyanidins and flavonoids extracted
from the French Maritime pine tree bark (Pinus pinaster). It is
a potent free radical scavenger and preservative. Its antioxidant
capabilities are 50 times greater than Vitamin E and 20 times greater
than Vitamin C. Its molecular structure is much smaller than that
of Vitamin E and C, and, therefore, it penetrates more readily through
the epidermis into the dermis. It is water-soluble and most importantly
it is safe. We have run no tests on the benefit of the antioxidants
in our formulas to the skin, but there are a number of clinical
reports attesting to its topical value as a free radical scavenger
and as a preventative against UVB radiation damage. |
| Pomegranate Extract |
A potent natural antioxidant containing ellagic
acid, which protects skin cells from the aging effects of free radical
damage. It also boosts sunscreen protection and acts as a natural
preservative. |
| May contain: Iron Oxides, Ultramarines
Details... |
LIQUID MINERALS™
|
Aqua |
Deionized water. |
|
Glyceryl Polymethacrylate |
An ester of glycerin used as a thickener. |
| Glycerin |
Derived from vegetable oil. Used as
a solvent. |
| Seaweeds (Algin, Agar, Carrageenan) |
Have anti-inflammatory capabilities
in addition to being nourishing and moisturizing to the skin. People
who are allergic to shellfish should avoid these ingredients. |
|
Boron Nitride |
A raw ingredient originally
used in the ceramics industry, it is now also produced to cosmetics
grade. It is composed of flat, hexagonal, plate-like crystals that
can freely slide over one another. Because of this composition,
this white powder is added to cosmetics to enable a silky glide
in application, and provides excellent adhesion and soft focus properties. |
| Hyaluronic Acid |
A water-binding agent. |
| Algae |
A thickener and antioxidant. |
| Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (Vitamin
C) |
A stable derivative of ascorbic acid.
Has been shown to suppress melanin formation. Has a protective effect
against skin damage by UVB radiation. A good antioxidant and anti-inflammatory
that can be used post-exfoliation, as it frequently has a less acidic
pH than water-based Vitamin C. |
| Squalane |
A natural moisturizing agent. |
| Vitamin K |
Rosacea specialist, Dr.
Geoffrey Nase has said: "Vitamin K has been the plastic surgeons'
magical secret weapon for post-surgery bruising (damaged blood vessels).
It has been shown to strengthen blood vessels (arterioles, capillaries
and venules) in scientific studies. Small concentrations of Vitamin
K added to your daily routine may have a very positive effect on
under eye bags (swelling), under eye bluish color (dilated venules
returning de-oxygenated blood) and red dilated arterioles that have
not been structurally damaged." |
| Coenzyme Q10 |
A naturally occurring metabolic enzyme
found in every living cell of the body. Used daily, CoQ10 helps
prevent and reverse the aging process. It stimulates the vital energy
necessary for skin cells to heal, protect and rejuvenate themselves.
Tests show that: CoQ10 decreases DNA damage up to 70%. Significantly
maintains the dermal matrix. Reduces wrinkle depth by 27%. Increases
epidermal turnover and cellular renewal. Acts as a powerful antioxidant. |
| Stearic Acid |
Derived from butter acids, cascarilla bark and
other oils. Used as a softener. |
| Chamomile Extract |
Anti-inflammatory and
antiseptic. Studies have shown that it reduces dryness, itching,
redness and sensitivity in irritated and inflamed skin. Extract
obtained from the flower heads. |
| Willow Bark Extract |
Outstanding anti-inflammatory
and anti-bacterial properties. It is one of the few ingredients
that is found in nature and is also an OTC. A natural source of
salicins and beta-hydroxyacids which are especially helpful for
acneic skin. |
| Calendula (Marigold) |
Has soothing, antiseptic, anti-itching
and anti-inflammatory properties. Effective for oily and/or delicate
skin as well as for acne. Extract obtained from the calendula blossom. |
| Vanilla Extract (and) Sweet Almond
Extract |
A proprietary blend of essential oils
of vanilla and sweet almond which serve as a uniquely enhanced,
all-natural preservative. |
| Aloe Leaf Extract |
(First Aid Plant) A compound
expressed from the leaf of the aloe plant. There are more than 300
species. Used medicinally for more than three thousand years. It
is referred to in the Bible. Used for its softening benefits in
cosmetics. Hydrating and soothing. The specifically formulated and
purified aloe vera in our gel is less sensitizing than raw gel. |
| May contain: Mica, Iron Oxides,
Titanium Dioxide Details... |
back to top
POWDER-ME SPF™ SPF 30
| Active
Ingredient: |
|
Titanium Dioxide 15% |
Derived from Titanium, which is extracted from
the minerals such as rutile and Ilmenite. It gives the greatest
covering and tinting power of any white pigment and it is listed
in the FDA monograph as one of the purest and most effective
active ingredients for sun protection. |
| Ingredients: |
| Mica |
Found in nature in crystallized, thin elastic
sheets that can be separated easily. They vary in color from pale
green, brown, or black to colorless. It can be shiny or dull.
We use mica for its gliding properties in a form that does not
cause shine. |
| Montmorillonite |
A very soft phyllosilicate mineral
that typically forms in microscopic crystals, forming a clay.
Used as a thickener and emulsifier and to suspend makeup pigments.
Over 200 cultures have used this clay for medicinal purposes,
including the Ancient Egyptians, the Essenes, the pre-Aztec Amargosians,
and other natives of Mexico, South America and North America. |
| Boron Nitride |
A raw ingredient originally
used in the ceramics industry, it is now also produced to cosmetics
grade. It is composed of flat, hexagonal, plate-like crystals
that can freely slide over one another. Because of this composition,
this white powder is added to cosmetics to enable a silky glide
in application, and provides excellent adhesion and soft focus
properties. |
| Isopropyl Jojobate |
Derived from natural jojoba oil
and used for its soothing and moisturizing skin care properties.
A bonding of two Jojoba esters designed to enhance moisture retention.
Jojoba comes closest to the skin’s actual sebum. |
| Pomegranate Extract |
A potent natural antioxidant containing ellagic
acid, which protects skin cells from the aging effects of free
radical damage. It also boosts sunscreen protection and acts as
a natural preservative. |
| May contain: Iron Oxides |
Iron oxide is iron combined with oxygen and can
be found in nature or produced synthetically. It varies in color
from red to brown, black to orange or yellow depending on the
degree of water and the purity. |
ABSENCE® OIL CONTROL PRIMER
SPF 15 and ABSENCE® 2 OIL CONTROL PRIMER SPF 15
| Active
Ingredients: |
| Zinc Oxide 5% |
Also known as Flowers of Zinc, is derived from
the mineral sphalerite which occurs in limestone and dolomites.
Zinc is believed to encourage healing of skin disorders. It is insoluble
in water. In an ointment it is used as an antiseptic and as a protection
against skin diseases. |
| Titanium Dioxide 4.5% |
Derived from Titanium, which is extracted from
the minerals such as rutile and Ilmenite. It gives the greatest
covering and tinting power of any white pigment and it is listed
in the FDA monograph as one of the purest and most effective active
ingredients for sun protection. |
Ingredients: |
| Ethyl Macadamiate |
An ester of Macadamia oil, used as an emollient. |
| Mica |
Found in nature in crystallized, thin elastic
sheets that can be separated easily. They vary in color from pale
green, brown, or black to colorless. It can be shiny or dull. We
use mica for its gliding properties in a form that does not cause
shine. |
| Isostearyl Neopentanoate |
An emollient. |
| Cyclopentasiloxane |
Silicone emollient. |
| Dimethicone |
Made from sand (silica) that is a combination
of minerals but largely comprised of quartz. More... |
| Ozokerite |
A naturally occurring wax-like mineral;
a mixture of hydrocarbons. An emulsifier and thickening agent. |
| Beeswax |
A natural substance obtained from
the honeycomb. Can be yellow or white. It has powerful anti-microbial
properties. Vegans will want to avoid products with beeswax. |
| Candelilla Wax |
An herbal wax obtained from various Euphorbiaceae
species. Used in cream to powder formulations to give them body. |
| Hydrated Silica |
Made from sand. Can hold seven times its molecular
weight and so is excellent in absorbing excess oil. |
| Silicone Powder |
Used for texture. |
| Boron Nitride |
A raw ingredient originally used in the ceramics
industry, it is now also produced to cosmetics grade. It is composed
of flat, hexagonal, plate-like crystals that can freely slide over
one another. Because of this composition, this white powder is added
to cosmetics to enable a silky glide in application, and provides
excellent adhesion and soft focus properties. |
| Wheat Starch |
A bonding of wheat starch, a product of the cereal
grain used for its emollient and soothing properties. |
| Tribehenin |
An ester of glycerin and behenic acid, a fatty
acid found in seed fats. Used as an opacifier, emollient and lubricant. |
| Kelp Extract |
An oil balancer. |
| Pomegranate Extract |
A potent natural antioxidant containing ellagic
acid, which protects skin cells from the aging effects of free radical
damage. It also boosts sunscreen protection and acts as a natural
preservative. |
| Green Tea Leaf Extract |
Recently discovered to have many nutritional and
healthful qualities. It contains 20 times the antioxidant effect
of Vitamin E and increases the effect of sunscreens. High in methylxanthines,
which are believed (by the National Cancer Institute) to prevent
skin cancer. Green tea also helps prevent irritation of the skin. |
| Lilac Extract |
Used for fragrance. |
| Stearic Acid |
Derived from butter acids, cascarilla bark and
other oils. Used as a softener. |
| Tocopherol |
Vitamin E. A topical antioxidant and natural preservative
with many known skin benefits. We use natural Vitamin E because
there is very little incidence of allergic reaction to it. |
| Bisabolol |
A myrrh-type gum resin obtained from African trees.
It reduces sensitivity and inflammation. It is also soothing and
has vaso-constrictive properties. Also used as a preservative. |
| May contain Iron Oxides |
Iron oxide is iron combined with oxygen and can
be found in nature or produced synthetically. It varies in color
from red to brown, black to orange or yellow depending on the degree
of water and the purity. |
PUREMATTE FINISH POWDER
| Mica |
Found in nature in crystallized, thin elastic
sheets that can be separated easily. They vary in color from pale
green, brown, or black to colorless. It can be shiny or dull. We
use mica for its gliding properties in a form that does not cause
shine. |
| Rice Starch |
Made from finely pulverized
rice grains. It is a demulcent (soother) and emollient, and forms
a soothing, protective film when applied. |
| Titanium Dioxide |
Derived from Titanium, which is extracted from
the minerals such as rutile and Ilmenite. It gives the greatest
covering and tinting power of any white pigment and it is listed
in the FDA monograph as one of the purest and most effective active
ingredients for sun protection. |
| Zinc Oxide |
Also known as Flowers of Zinc, is
derived from the mineral sphalerite which occurs in limestone and
dolomites. Zinc is believed to encourage healing of skin disorders.
It is insoluble in water. In an ointment it is used as an antiseptic
and as a protection against skin diseases. |
| Dimethicone |
Made from sand (silica) that is a combination
of minerals but largely comprised of quartz. More... |
| Ascorbyl Palmitate |
A salt of ascorbic acid used as a
preservative and antioxidant. |
| May contain: Iron Oxides |
Iron oxide is iron combined with oxygen
and can be found in nature or produced synthetically. It varies
in color from red to brown, black to orange or yellow depending
on the degree of water and the purity. |
back to top
AMAZING MATTE LOOSE FINISH POWDER
| Mica |
Found in nature in crystallized, thin elastic
sheets that can be separated easily. They vary in color from pale
green, brown, or black to colorless. It can be shiny or dull.
We use mica for its gliding properties in a form that does not
cause shine. |
| Rice Starch |
Made from finely pulverized
rice grains. It is a demulcent (soother) and emollient, and forms
a soothing, protective film when applied. |
| Titanium Dioxide |
Derived from Titanium, which is extracted from
the minerals such as rutile and Ilmenite. It gives the greatest
covering and tinting power of any white pigment and it is listed
in the FDA monograph as one of the purest and most effective active
ingredients for sun protection. |
| Zinc Stearate |
Zinc Soap (a mixture of zinc salts).
Widely used in cosmetics because it contributes to adhesive properties. |
| Pine Bark Extract |
85%-95% proathocyanidins and flavonoids extracted
from the French Maritime pine tree bark (Pinus pinaster). It is
a potent free radical scavenger and preservative. More... |
| Pomegranate Extract |
A potent natural antioxidant containing ellagic
acid, which protects skin cells from the aging effects of free
radical damage. It also boosts sunscreen protection and acts as
a natural preservative. |
| Ascorbyl Palmitate |
A salt of ascorbic acid used as
a preservative and antioxidant. |
| May contain: Iron Oxides |
Iron oxide is iron combined with
oxygen and can be found in nature or produced synthetically. It
varies in color from red to brown, black to orange or yellow depending
on the degree of water and the purity. |
DREAM TINT SPF 15
|
Active Ingredient: |
|
Titanium Dioxide 4.5% |
Derived from Titanium, which is extracted from
the minerals such as rutile and Ilmenite. It gives the greatest
covering and tinting power of any white pigment and it is listed
in the FDA monograph as one of the purest and most effective
active ingredients for sun protection. |
Ingredients: |
|
Aqua |
Deionized water. |
|
Algae Extract |
Potent sea mineral extract which nourishes,
soothes and protects all skins, even mature and sensitive skin.
It may help to increase the skin’s moisture content while
acting as an anti-inflammatory, effectively improving the quality
of sensitive skin. Helps protect against the effects of UV
radiation and helps enable UV-damaged cells to be eliminated
more effectively. It inhibits burn cell growth, reducing the
inflammation from sunburn. |
|
Elder Flower Extract |
High in Vitamin C, this botanical softens the
skin and may help diminish wrinkles. |
|
Dimethicone |
Made from sand (silica) that is a combination
of minerals but largely comprised of quartz. More... |
|
Jojoba Esters |
Oil extracted from the beanlike seeds of the desert
shrub Simondsia chinensis. It has been used for many years by
Mexican and American Indians for hair and skin care. Of any oil,
it most closely resembles the skin’s natural sebum. It
gives some protection against UV rays. An ester is a molecule
of a fatty acid and a fatty alcohol. |
|
Glyceryl Stearate |
Derived from Glycerin. Used as an emulsifier and
a humectant. |
|
Cetyl Stearate |
A vegetable-based emollient. |
|
Sunflower Seed Oil |
Obtained by milling the seeds of large sunflowers.
Contains large amounts of Vitamin E. |
|
Glycerin |
Derived from vegetable oil. Used as a solvent. |
|
Boron Nitride |
A raw ingredient originally used in the ceramics
industry, it is now also produced to cosmetics grade. It is composed
of flat, hexagonal, plate-like crystals that can freely slide
over one another. Because of this composition, this white powder
is added to cosmetics to enable a silky glide in application,
and provides excellent adhesion and soft focus properties. |
|
Shea Butter |
A natural fat obtained from the fruit of the karite
tree. |
|
Jojoba Seed Oil |
Oil extracted from the beanlike seeds of the desert
shrub Simondsia chinensis. It has been used for many years by
Mexican and American Indians for hair and skin care. |
|
Cetearyl Candelillate |
An emulsifying wax from the candelilla plant
which helps protect the skin against moisture loss. |
|
White Tea Leaf Extract |
Recently discovered to have many nutritional and
healthful qualities. It contains 20 times the antioxidant effect
of Vitamin E and increases the effect of sunscreens. High in
methylxanthines, which are believed (by the National Cancer Institute)
to prevent skin cancer. Green tea also helps prevent irritation
of the skin. |
|
Grapefruit Seed Extract |
Used as an antibacterial and natural preservative. |
|
Vanilla Tahitensis Fruit Extract |
Used for scent and flavor. |
|
Sweet Almond Seed Extract |
Serves as a uniquely enhanced, all-natural preservative. |
|
Glyceryl Polymethacrylate |
An ester of glycerin used as a thickener. |
|
May contain: Iron Oxides, Mica Details... |
back to top
BRUSH-ME MATTE
|
Mica |
Found in nature in crystallized, thin elastic
sheets that can be separated easily. They vary in color from
pale green, brown, or black to colorless. It can be shiny or
dull. We use mica for its gliding properties in a form that
does not cause shine. |
|
Rice Starch |
Made from finely pulverized rice grains. It
is a demulcent (soother) and emollient, and forms a soothing,
protective film when applied. |
|
Titanium Dioxide |
Derived from Titanium, which is extracted from
the minerals such as rutile and Ilmenite. It gives the greatest
covering and tinting power of any white pigment and it is listed
in the FDA monograph as one of the purest and most effective
active ingredients for sun protection. |
|
Zinc Stearate |
Zinc Soap (a mixture of zinc salts). Widely
used in cosmetics because it contributes to adhesive properties. |
|
Pine Bark Extract |
85%-95% proathocyanidins and flavonoids extracted
from the French Maritime pine tree bark (Pinus pinaster). It
is a potent free radical scavenger and preservative. More... |
|
Pomegranate Extract |
A potent natural antioxidant containing ellagic
acid, which protects skin cells from the aging effects of free
radical damage. It also boosts sunscreen protection and acts
as a natural preservative. |
|
Ascorbyl Palmitate |
A salt of ascorbic acid used as a preservative
and antioxidant. |
|
May contain: Iron Oxides |
Iron oxide is iron combined with oxygen and
can be found in nature or produced synthetically. It varies
in color from red to brown, black to orange or yellow depending
on the degree of water and the purity. |
back to top
|